Bstar is.........

My photo
i'm a fashion designer/stylist/trendsetter, a big sister, a daughter, a best friend, a self proclaimed comedian, ghetto chef, a super lover and a woman with an opinion on a few things. -never said i was a writer or spelling bee champ so get over it!

Wednesday, July 29, 2009

my favorite past time....


KISSING.
Sometime we all just need a little affection. sorry boys but today is one of those days. -feeling a lil' tender on my inside parts. it rained all day.
and its just something about a great kiss. take a moment to think of one that stands out for you..................ahhh isn't that nice. feeling sexy? good-welcome to my world. now go out into the world and do something great!!!

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

disco meets dynasty









its NOTHING like studio 54 glamour mixed with a lil 80's fashion flair.
DISCO BALL / VOGUE RUSSIA / AUGUST 2009
PHOTOGRAPHY / JOSH OLINS
STYLING / SIMON ROBINS
MODEL / SIGRID AGREN

Sigrid Agren continues to dominate the editorial scene.
Her latest– the glamorous and decadent Disco Ball.

Sunday, July 26, 2009

quick question?

are u jealous??? be for real.
i got these on sale at barneys on friday. BANG!






givenchy

gotta love a stud.....



or two or three or more!



as seen on the streets of London. get into it.

new jack city


A woman who picked up the phone at Mr. Van Pelt's office said, "Mr. Van Pelt was arrested today and is out of the office." His lawyer declined to comment.
LMAO!
damn, new jersey went down in flames in the last few days. the feds did DETROIT drug bust sweep on everybody from mayors to rabbi's. 29 people got caught up in the BS. public corruption is all in the air. the shadiness dates back and stems from 2 cases-10 yrs ago. bribes, organ sells and good ol'laundry mat services on the paperwork.

wow! dirty jersey. maybe p.diddy should speak with some of the accused for inspiration on his new album, "dirty money".

body magic.......


reshape your life by reshaping that waist line. girl, upgrade not only ur facebook status but cut ur kanye work out plan in half. i know a lot of u are on a mission to land a baller and u got one Cinderella night to make it happen. set urself up and shape urself up with an ardyss life body shaper. reduce ur waist line and dress size-----in the words of luther van dross "if only for one nighhhhhhhht".....be a size 4 instead of an 8! or a 12 instead of a 16, for image is everything-ain't it???!!!!!




hot chick from london town


WWW.JOBAKER.COM
my friend the make up artist/groomer jo baker is the truth on all skin. she's truly an artist-that cares for skin first then creates a look. she's touched some of the best. check out her website or google her if ur one of those that need names. BYE.

the ultimate flavor saver!!!!lol

men-if ur reading this and u want lessons:

its the advanced skill set for cunnilingus power. as the the dynamic trio of SWV told us many moons ago-----taking a trip "downtown" is the way to a girls love. BYE.
*and the beard is a bonus just in case u wanna save some for later!LOL

u remind me


of myself! lol this laid back freshness is what i aim to provide. its the best way to serve a formal feeling. -in my opinion.BANG!
Magazines: L'Officiel Paris
Published: August 2009
Cover model: Marion Cotillard
Photography by Andrea Spotorno

pretty things



by MAWI
get into that.

Clap! clap!

if u follow on twitter or we are friends on facebook-you've seen me quote OJ da juiceman several times. he voice is the epitome of fresh-super country and all.
this song is everything. we all know someone fake and we've all been fake on one or two occasions. but the production serves and a double clap makes it a hit. check the history of music-it wins every time! (for example, "sending u forget nots(clap, clap), i want to remember) and could go on....but u get the point.
"life's good, I'm straight. clap ur hands 2x if u relate!"

chain gang



you could totally DIY but these bells and whistles are made by BLISS LAU. i live for simple treats like these. they can make something so regular looks so phenomenal in an instant.

my summer,fall feeling

simple but oh so complete.
-isabel marant

THE QUOTE

"The question is not who is going to let me, but rather who is going to stop me?" -michelle murray



and the answer is.....NOBODY.

TIME OUT!



just go find a corner, face it, then just sit down--if this comes in the room on someones feet other than yours. BYE.
GIVENCHY-fall 09'

i wanna be where u are.

Helen Rogers: Who lives here?
John Dillinger: What do you care?
Helen Rogers: Well, I just like to know where I am.
John Dillinger: You're with me.



more famous quotes

public enemies and heart stutters

aside from johnny depp being a total knicker moisturizer, seeing him as john dillinger was dope. he's such a yummy actor. but real talk, i love a gangster-cant help it, I'm from Detroit. lord-help.
i know how all these stories end but i always sit there with my fingers crossed hoping that the gangster will prevail and live happily ever after on an exotic island with the love of their life.
damn.

i feel the happiness, i feel the pain-memory lane



minnie riperton-memeory lane
she wrote this song while living with cancer as a wife, mother of two, social activist and inspiration to many. she had a voice of an angel, and a heart of gold-neither will ever be replaced. after hearing her story of passion, love, triumph and gone too soon demise. this song means that much more.
it makes me think of a certain someone and a special time filled with passion, pain, ballz, laughs, secrets, honey comb hide-outs, good ass food, amazing sex and regrets.ahhhhhh....... MEMORY LANE.

Friday, July 24, 2009

miu, mui, mui




ur soooooo giving me what i knew i deserved. the fur tail. 80's flashback! love it, but guess what i did the same feeling with Christina Milian last October. i was on to something then and I'm on to some more SHITE now. great minds think the same FRESH!

Thursday, July 23, 2009

kicking ass and......

and taking names.
GIANNI BARBATO

countdown!

new hair in 24 hours. catch a feeling and get a clue. this is where i'm headed. literally.
I suppose I have a really loose interpretation of 'work', because I think that just being alive is so much work at something you don't always want to do. Being born is like being kidnapped. And then sold into slavery. People are working every minute. The machinery is always going. Even when you sleep.
Andy Warhol
Fantasy love is much better than reality love. Never doing it is very exciting. The most exciting attractions are between two opposites that never meet
Andy Warhol

DOE a deer, a female DEAR


look at this chick-she gives u prune, Bambi eyes, prince like mystique and fashion for ur ass. i gotta re evaluate my life and where its going-after this. gimme some time, okay? i gotta go lay down.

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

crazy cancer!




-just like me. she cleans up and shows out so well.
marilyn monroe styleeeee!!!!












Magazine: Vogue EspaƱa
Published: August 2009
Cover model: Lindsay Lohan
Photography by Alix Malka
Website: www.vogue.es

Sunday, July 19, 2009

make my day


See more items from this designer

electrik red even in pastels!

www.electrikredmusic.com/

these bitches make me green, moist and inspired all at once. who looks like this? who has style like this? electrik red that's who!
go get the album and be submerged in sex, girl power and style.

lemme guess.....?



u like dsquared as much as i do!



warning: don't ever wear this together or u will be assassinated by the "outfit militia".

according to the stars:

i'm a BI@TCH right now-cuz im in transition. good things lie ahead. play ya part or get lost!

i want muscles.....

in the words of Diana Ross--"i want muscles!" especially when it comes to dealing with the opposite sex. i don't want a jerk but i don't want a pushover either. if something is wrong or not to ur liking say something-do something. but don't whine! not sexy. 
and how do u expect me to move forward once I've seen u shrivel up and die in the face adversity. let me be the girl, please! i'm such a cancer. tough on the outside-tender on the inside. i don't always express myself as much as i should so therefore my mate needs to be able the balance me off. nothing personal just my preference. eat ur Wheaties damn it. BYE.

Irina Shaposhnikova


i gagged when i saw this collection! kanye is raving about it and u will too. get into it!

Saturday, July 18, 2009

so tender....

R.I.P.  
M.J.

u should be ashamed...

what a greedy whore!

oowwww gimme one good reason


......to slap u (and show off my nails)!

aaaaagggggghhhhh!



i just bought this angular treasure at urban outfitters two days ago. get into it!